New York's Good Samaritan Law - A Good Deed Goes Unpunished
[…] Gross Negligence

Simply put, negligence is a failure to rehearsal commonplace care. Gross negligence means a failure to use even minute care, or is escort that is so careless as to show faultless disregard for the rights and safety of others.

When it Applies

The law isn't found in one centralized part, but rather integrated into assorted provisions of the Ny collective condition Law and the Ny education Law.

Importantly, New York's Good Samaritan law is minute to medical treatment or assistance. The heart of the law is found in Pub. condition Law §3000-a, which provides in part:

Any person who voluntarily and without expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or accident treatment at the scene of an accident or other accident outside a hospital, doctor's office or any other place having permissible and principal medical equipment, to a person who is unconscious, ill, or injured, shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by conjecture of an act or omission in the rendering of such accident treatment unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such person.

Voluntary Act; No expectation of Monetary Compensation

An important theme here is that the person act both voluntarily, and without the expectation of monetary compensation. This is principal because the safety extends to dentists (Educ. On Law §661[6]), physicians (Educ. Law §6527[2]), nurses (Educ. Law §6909[1]), physicians assistants (Educ. Law §6547) and physical therapists (Educ. Law §6737), in case,granted they are not in a place having permissible and principal medical equipment, and are not rendering their expert or licensed services in the commonplace procedure of their practices.

Automated External Defibrillator (Aed) and Epinephrine Auto-Injector (Epi-pen) Devices

The law is somewhat different, however, for accident condition care providers, or those persons or entities that purchase or make ready automatic External Defibrillator (Aed) devices, or Epinephrine Auto-Injector devices. In those cases, the accident condition care provider, person or entity, shall not be held liable for the use of that tool if a person voluntarily and without expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or accident medical treatment, and shall also not be held liable for the use of defectively artificial equipment.